Norfolk County Grades 2017

This years competition held at the UEA saw 16 gymnasts represent North Walsham Gymnastics Club.  It was great to see so many of the gymnasts with their families and friends arriving earlier or staying later than their own individual competition time to cheer on and support their fellow club members, showing great team spirit.

 

From Grade 6 through to Regional Grade 1 the gymnasts showed off some beautiful routines and executed some powerful vaults and tumbles and should all be congratulated on their efforts and commitment to 'fight' for their places and medals after some uncharacteristic falls and mistakes. Medals were won and lost on the last two rotations of floor and R&C, but those won came from the girls pure grit and determination to make those apparatus count.

 

Congratulations to:

Lola, Poppy, Jasmine and Emily who were awarded their Club Grade 6.

Angel and Lily O who were awarded their Club Grade 5.

Layla, Rosie, Olivia O, Lily M, Tia and Lilian who were awarded Regional Grade 4.

Olivia S and Tilly who were awarded Regional Grade 3.

Amy who was awarded Regional Grade 1.

 

 

The day saw NWGC being awarded with 7 overall medals, which is the best result for the club at this competition so far (and a fantastic 30 individual apparatus medals to be awarded!)

Lola, Layla, Rosie, Olivia O, Olivia S, Tilly and Amy have earnt places at the Regional Finals which will be held at Pipers Vale on May 7th - GOOD LUCK GIRLS!

                                   GRADE 6

GRADE 6 8 YEARS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Lola Gillett   12.80 13.10 13.15 12.10 12.35     63.50     2nd
Poppy Coston   12.55 12.75 10.60 10.30 11.85     58.05     11th
                         
GRADE 6 9/10 YRS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Jasmine Kiy   12.45 12.90 11.85 10.90 11.60     59.70     8th
                         
GRADE 6 11+ YRS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Emily Larke   13.10 12.25 12.95 11.90 11.30     61.50     5th

On Individual Apparatus:

Lola Gillett - Gold Vault, Silver Bars, Silver Beam, Bronze R&C

Jasmine Kiy - Gold Bars

Emily Larke - Gold Beam

                                   GRADE 5

GRADE 5 9 YEARS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Angel Cooper   13.55 11.65 10.40 12.25 12.65     60.50     8th
Lily Owers   12.60 11.20 10.15 11.55 12.50     58.00     11th

On Individual Apparatus:

Angel Cooper - Silver Vault

                                   REGIONAL 4

REGIONAL 4 10 YEARS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Layla Terry   13.15 12.75 12.00 11.35 12.90     62.15     3rd
                         
REGIONAL 4 11/12YRS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Rosie Bolton   12.50 12.65 11.10 11.80 11.60     59.65     2nd
Olivia Owen   12.50 10.90 11.50 12.70 11.35     58.95     3rd
Lily McCombe  

12.30

12.45 9.90 11.60 11.65     57.90     5th
Tia Tolbart   12.70 12.85 9.85 11.70 9.70     56.80     9th
Lilian Wells   12.70 8.95 10.40 11.05 10.60     53.70     12th
Olivia Tuddenham   0.00 9.00 10.10 10.95 9.60     39.65     14th

On Individual Apparatus:

Layal Terry - Gold Vault, Bronze Bars, Bronze Beam, Silver R&C

Rosie Bolton - Silver Bars, Silver Beam,

Olivia Owen - Gold Beam, Gold Floor,

Tia Tolbart - Bronze Vault, Gold Bars,

Lilian Wells - Bronze Vault

                                  REGIONAL 3

REGIONAL 3 11/12 YRS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Olivia Shingles   13.35 12.05 12.70 11.70 11.90     61.70     2nd
                         
REGIONAL 3 13+ YRS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Tilly Owen   12.80 11.70 11.75 12.05 12.90     61.20     2nd

On Individual Apparatus:

Olivia Shingles - Gold Vault, Gold Beam, Silver Floor, Bronze R&C

Tilly Owen - Bronze Vault, Bronze Beam, Silver Floor, Gold R & C

                                  REGIONAL 1

REGIONAL 1 15+ YRS                      
GYMNAST   VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR R&C     TOTAL     PLACED
Amy Mann   12.45 12.75 11.55 11.05 13.15     60.90     2nd

On Individual Apparatus:

Amy Mann - Bronze Vault, Gold Bars, Silver Beam, Gold R&C

Print Print | Sitemap
© North Walsham Gymnastics Club Limited Registered Charity No. 1171166 A Company Limited by Guarantee Registered in England, Number 09626412 Registered Office 12 Lime Tree Road, North Walsham, Norfolk, NR28 9DY